CSI Fiberlink® 3370

Description

The Fiberlink 3370 Series allows you to transmit 3G, HD or SD-SDI as per SMPTE 424M-2006, 292 and 259 with the ability to transmit 10/100 Base-T Ethernet and two channels of RS-Type data over one single mode fiber. All data channels are available simultaneously and convenient switches on the 3370 Series transmitter allow the operator to configure each of the two pairs of data independently.

Data signals are not required to operate the Fiberlink 3370 link and it can be used as a stand-alone 3G/HD/SD-SDI optical link. Previously serialized audio that is present SDI stream is left intact throughout the entire transmission process. The 3370 Series is immune to pathological signals over the entire budget link and operating temperature range.

Signals are equalized and re-clocked prior to fiber optic transmission and the 3371 receiver features a re-clocked SDI output.

The 3370 model operates with one single mode fiber.

Available in card versions and a small footprint box version, it is ideal for broadcast or corporate studios, OB vans, rental and staging, auditoriums, stadiums and theaters, airport or transportation hubs, distance learning, surgical or medical imaging and more

Specifications

General Specifications

Number of Fibers Required

1 fiber for single mode fiber (Models 3370/3371)

2 fibers for multimode fiber (Models 3372/3373)

Indicators

Power, Data Rate lock (3G, HD, SD), Alarm (card version only), RS-Data Channel 1, RS-Data Channel 2 & Ethernet LEDs on RJ-45 Connector

Box Version Dimensions

6.5 W x 1.15 H x 8 L (inches)

165 W x 29 H x 203 L (mm)

Weight

approx. 1 lb.; 0.45 kg

Slots in 6000A Card Cage

2

Power

9-24 volts, AC or DC

3370: 4.8 watts, 16.4 BTU/Hr

3371: 4.65 watt s, 15.87 BTU/Hr

Operating Temperature

-10º C to +50º C

MTBF

36,000 Hours

Ethernet Specifications

Port

10/100 Base-T, RJ-45 connector, Auto-MDIX

Speed

10 Mbps & 100 Mbps Ethernet, Switch Selectable

Data Specifications

Data Channels

2 Channels, Bi-Directional

Data Bandwidth

DC to 115 Kb/sec, max.

Control Format

Switch selectable RS-232, RS-422 & RS-485 (4 wire or 2 wire);

Protocols

NRZ, NRZI, RZ, Manchester, Bi-phase

Signal Connectors

Removable terminal block

3370 Transmitter: Serial Video BNC Input

Number of Inputs

1

Data Rate Range

270 Mbps to 2.97 Gbps

Supported Standards

SMPTE 259M, 292, 297-2006, 424M-2006

Re-clocked Data Rates

270 Mbps (SMPTE 259M),

1.485 Gbps (SMPTE 292),

2.97 Gbps (SMPTE 424M-2006)

Equalization

Automatic up to 100m of Belden 1694A at 3.0 Gbps, 200m at 1.485 Gbps and 350m at 270 Mbps

Return Loss

>10dB up to 2.97 Gbps

3370 Transmitter: Fiber Optic Output

Connector

LC or ST

Wavelengths Used

1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm

Emmiter Type

FP Laser

Output Power (nominal)

-4.5 dBm

SDI Re-clocking

At 270 Mbps, 1.485 Gbps & 2.97 Gbps

3371 Receiver: Fiber Optic Input

Connector

LC or ST

Wavelength

1100 – 1620 nm

Minimum Input Sensitivity

-17 dBm at 2.97 Gbps;

-20 dBm at 1.485 Gbps

-21 dBm at 270 Mbps;

Maximum Input Power

0 dBm

3371 Receiver: Serial Video BNC Output

Number of Outputs

1

Signal Level

800mV ± 10%

DC Offset

0V ± 0.5V

Rise/Fall Time

< 135 ps at 2.97 Gbps per SMPTE 424M-2006;

< 270 ps at 1.485 Gbps per SMPTE 292;

0.4 ns to 1.5 ns at 270 Mbps per SMPTE 259M

Overshoot

< 10% of amplitude

Timing Jitter

< 0.2 UI at 270 Mbps; < 1.0 UI at 1.485 Gbps; < 2.0 UI at 2.97 Gbps with color bar signal

Alignment Jitter

< 0.2 UI at 270 Mbps; < 0.2 UI at 1.485 Gbps; < 0.3 UI at 2.97 Gbps with color bar signal

Re-clocking

At 270 Mbps, 1.485 Gbps & 2.97 Gbps