MultiDyne SilverBULLET

Category:

Description

The SilverBULLET is an economic solution designed for transmission of SDI and HD–SDI TV sig-
nals on single mode fiber optic cable. Perfect for today’s professional and broadcast applications.

At just three inches in length, this cost–effective solution is ideal for a wide variety of pro A/V and

broadcast applications, including video production and editing, ENG with additional uses for

sports teleproduction, field production, remote camera links, cross–campus production,

pre–fibered venues and courtesy feeds.

  • An economical solution for the fiber optic transport of 5 Mbps to 3 Gbps HDTV signals
  • Supports the SMPTE 424M 2.97Gbps, SMPTE 292M 1.485 Gbps and SMPTE 259M
  • 270 Mbps standards
  • Typical Link Distance over Single Mode is 30KM
  • Typical Link Distance over Multi Mode: 3G 300m, 1.5G 500m, 270M 1km
  • Rugged die cast/over molded construction
  • Error free pathological pattern operation
  • Power 5-16 VDC with 4 Pin XLR

Specifications

Video
Transmission methodDigital
Input level800 mV (peak to peak)
Input Impedance75 ohms
Coax Equalization@ 270 Mbps 350m
Output Impedance75 ohms
Bit-Error Rate(@-20dBm) 10-11
Jitter(pathological data pattern) < 120 ps
Rise/Fall Times< 120 ps
* – Typical equalized length of Belden 1694A cable: 120m at 2.97Gb/s, 200m at 1.485Gb/s, and 350m at 270Mb/s.
Transmission
Operating wavelength1300nm, 1550nm or 1470nm to 1610nm CWDM
Video connector in/outBNC
Optical connectorST single mode (standard)
Optical SourceFP, DFB or CWDM Laser Diode
Optical detectorPIN-TIA Diode
Transmitter output-6 dBm (0~+3 dBm optional)
Receiver sensitivity-20 dBm
Link Margin/Distance13 dB/5 km@3G (1310nm)
using single mode fiber20 dB/30 km@3G (1550nm or CWDM Laser Diode)
Fiber typeSingle mode or multimode
Mechanical/Environmental
Dimensions (LxWxH)3.2″ x 0.65″ x 0.75″ (8.13 x 1.65 x 1.91 mm)
Weighteach end 2.5 oz (70 g)
Input Voltage5~16 VDC
Power connectorXLR 4 PIN
Power Consumptioneach end 600mW
Indicators Powersignal, link, optical power
Temperature Rangeoperating 25° C to +55°C
Humidity Range0 to 95%RH, non-condensing