Link Electronics PFO-100R/T FIBER OPTICS RECEIVER & TRANSMITTER

The PFO-100-T&R is a compact, and high-quality 3G/HD/SD-SDI or ASI fiber optics transmission system. This unit operates with single-mode fiber optics cable or, multi-mode fiber optics cable can be requested for shorter transmission distances. The module is SDI pathological test compliant and features a built-in equalizer, cable driver, and re-clocker. The Link PFO series has signal jitter elimination circuitry to ensure high-quality signal transmission over long distances, with fiber optic cable on both the transmitter and receiver. The combined PFO-100T (transmitter) and PFO-100R (receiver) are a matched pair for specific wavelengths, either the standard 1310 nm or any requested wavelength between 1270-1610 nm. At only 4 oz., and capable of transmitting up to 24 miles (40 km). The portable and powerful system is ideal for a wide variety of applications, including cross-town fiber links, cross-campus production, remote camera links and pre-installed fiber venues.

The PFO-100-T&R supports SMPTE ST 424 (3G-SDI 3Gb/s), SMPTE ST 292 (HD-SDI 1.5Gb/s), SMPTE ST 259 (SD-SDI 143/270/360 Mb/s), or SMPTE ST 310 (DVB-ASI). The modules include LED indicators to display Power ON and SDI signal presence from BNC (transmitter) or from fiber optic (receiver), providing critical system diagnostic information at a glance without the need for additional test equipment. The 3G/HD/SD-SDI or ASI fiber optical transmission system uses its own power supply or any 5 volt DC supply, with a standard latching power jack DC input. Due to the advanced digital fiber optic transmission technology, there is no need to make any adjustments with a simple set up and ease of operation.

FEATURES:

  • Portable, Lightweight,¬†Reliable, Efficient and Quick
  • Easy installation
  • Class 1 FDA and IEC60825-1 Laser Safety Compliant Pathological test compliance
  • LED indicators show you:
    1. Power on
    2. HD/SDI data presence 19.4 Mbps to 3 Gbps SMPTE 424M/297M compliant SMPTE 292M/259M/297M compatible
  • Supports embedded audio Up to 40 km of fiber cable Low system jitter
  • Power from 5 VDC
  • Digital diagnostic function
  • High durability design